Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus Dulcis Oil)
Sweet Almond Oil is a pale yellow oil extracted from sweet almonds. It is widely used for its health and beauty benefits, known for its ability to keep the skin and hair moisturized.
Found In Products
Shaving creams, beard oils, moisturizers, hair conditioners, body lotions, lip balms, aftershave balms
Generally safe for most people. However, it might cause allergic reactions in people who are sensitive to it.
Sweet Almond Oil is rich in vitamins A, E, and D, as well as fatty acids that are beneficial for the skin. It helps to maintain moisture levels, soothe irritation, and improve complexion and skin tone. It is also beneficial for hair, improving shine and strength.
Country of Origin
Sweet almonds are native to Mediterranean climate regions of the Middle East, from Syria and Turkey to India and Pakistan, but has been widely cultivated elsewhere.
Synthetic or Natural
Light, sweet, nutty
Always conduct a patch test before first use. Avoid use if you have a known almond allergy.
Suitable for all skin types, particularly dry skin