Grapeseed oil (Vitis vinifera)
Grapeseed oil is a byproduct of winemaking. After wine is made by pressing grapes, grape seeds are left behind. Grapeseed oil is extracted from these leftover grape seeds. It is a good source of vitamin E, even more so than olive oil.
Found In Products
Moisturizers, hair care products, shaving creams, beard oils, aftershaves
Generally considered safe and non-irritating. Some people may have an allergic reaction to grapeseed oil.
Grapeseed oil is known for its anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and anti-oxidant properties. It can help to improve skin elasticity, soften hair, reduce the appearance of age spots and alleviate acne.
Country of Origin
Grapeseed oil is made from grapes native to the Mediterranean region, Central Europe, and Asia, but is now widely cultivated in various parts of the world, including North America and South America.
Synthetic or Natural
Always do a patch test before first use. Discontinue use if skin irritation occurs.
Suitable for all skin types, particularly oily and acne-prone skin