Cocoa Seed Butter (Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter)
Cocoa Seed Butter is a rich natural fat derived from the cacao beans contained within the pods of the Theobroma cacao plant. It is highly prized for its moisturizing and emollient properties.
Found In Products
Moisturizers, lotions, lip balms, soaps, shampoos, conditioners, shaving creams, aftershave balms
Cocoa Seed Butter is generally considered safe for topical use. However, some individuals may experience allergic reactions if they have specific sensitivities.
Cocoa Seed Butter is beneficial for its moisturizing properties and its ability to retain the moisture in the skin. It also contains natural antioxidants and is often used to smooth scars, wrinkles, and other marks on the skin.
Country of Origin
The Theobroma cacao plant is native to Central and South America, but is now cultivated in various tropical regions around the world.
Synthetic or Natural
Cocoa Seed Butter has a rich, sweet, chocolate-like aroma
As with all skincare products, it's recommended to do a patch test before first use.
Suitable for all skin types, but may clog pores in oily or acne-prone skin due to its high comedogenic rating