Tools of Men is reader supported. We may earn a commission when you buy through links on our site.
View all Ingredients

Castor Oil (Ricinus Communis Seed Oil)

Castor oil is a vegetable oil pressed from castor beans. It is colorless to very pale yellow in color with a distinct taste and odor. It is known for its high ricinoleic acid content, a type of fatty acid found to fight inflammation.

Found In Products

Hair oils, hair growth serums, moisturizers, lip balms, shaving creams, beard oils

Side Effects

Although usually safe when applied to the skin, it can cause allergic reactions in some people. Ingesting castor oil can lead to abdominal cramping and diarrhea.

Benefits

Castor oil promotes skin hydration and has anti-inflammatory properties. It is also used for hair care, promoting hair growth and health due to its ricinoleic acid and omega-6 fatty acid content.

Country of Origin

The castor oil plant is native to the Mediterranean region, Eastern Africa, and India.

Synthetic or Natural

Natural

Comedogenic Rating

1

Shelf Life

2 years

Aroma

Mild, nutty

Safety Information

Always do a patch test before first use. Do not ingest without medical advice.

Skin Type

Suitable for all skin types, but particularly beneficial for dry or inflamed skin